Counseling & Guidance » Cougar of the Month

Cougar of the Month

March Cougar of the Month
Arpit Ghotra 8 Physical Education
Rudra Garg 7 Outstanding effort & achievement in Language Arts & Citizenship
Ryan Chung 8 Excellence in Language Arts
Adrian Lazaro 6 Excellent effort and citizenship
Jourdyn Ozeta-Banks 6 Science
Nicholas Novelo 8 Physical Education
Elias Reyes 6 Outstanding effort in Language Arts
Aaron SanMartin 6 Oustanding effort and achievement in Mathematics
Cristian Ruvalcaba 8 Language Arts
Eli  Robinson 8 DBL Math and Science
Mya Wilson 8 Awesomeness in Science
Katie Yeh 7 Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies
Jinny Cho 8 Math
Sarah Torres 8 ELA
Isabella  Wang 7 Language arts and social studies
Grace Wen 6 Social Studies
Julian Medina 7 Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies
Maia Pak 7 Mathematics
Albert Chammas 8 Spanish
Emily Liu 7 Language Arts
Ahmad Jazzar 7 Physical Education
Brandon  Kim 6 DBL Math and Science
Kayla Lau 8 Mathematics
Selina  Chang 6 Social Studies
Natalie Tsai 7 PE
Melody Gao 7 Math
Derek Wu 8 Social Studies
Kyle Vonsaga 7 Science
Eva Yu 7 Science and Math
Elijah Robinson 8 Visual Arts
Stephanie Wong 8 Math
Angela Chen 7 Language Arts
Jay Shin 6 Physical Education
Ethan  Hoang 7 Science
Andrew Huang 6 Humanities
Arin Yi 7 Orchestra
Ethan Mc Neil 6 Physical Education
Ivan Rogers 6 Band
Peyton Cortez 8 Science
Khaydenn Clark-Darden 7 Language Arts/Study Skills
Tara Tagarao 7 Math
Christian Ruvalcaba 8 Social Studies
Katherine Ly 8 CCNN
February Cougar of the Month
Alvin Yao 8 Physical Education
Grace Kosasih 7 Language Arts
Nathan Chu 8 Language Arts
Jayda Jenkins 6 Language Arts
Alexandra Iskander 6 Earth Science
Jillian Whitson 8 Physical Education
Faheem Iqbal 6 Language Arts
Yuanna Wu 6 Mathematics
Daniel  Mata 8 Language Arts
Kelsey Wu 8 Humanities
Katherine Wang 8 Science
Edward  Delano 8 DBL Science
Medellin Allyson 6 Math
Samuel  Lee 7 Language Arts and Social Studies 
Michael Kanemitsu 7 Social Studies
Eric Pang 7 Social Studies
Alton (Pin-Che) Hsuing 7 Math
Samantha  Jew 8 Spanish
Jalen  Hung 6 Math
Rishabh Jain 7 Language Arts
Sierra Selfridge 7 Physical Education
Silas Swartz 6 DBL Math and Science
Arpit Ghotra 8 Math
Chloe Zhuo 8 Social Studies
Kely (Jianing) Xu 7 PE
Ethan Ro 7 Math 
Ivy Chen 8 Social Studies
Chloe Hsieh 7 Science
Michelle Yeh 7 Math and Science
Eunice Kim 7 Digital Art
Ellie Han 8 Algebra 1
Valeria Guerrero-Harper 8 Math
Zion Edwards 6 Physical Education
Ashley Park 7 Science
Michael Wu 8 Orchestra
Violet Mitchell 6 Excellent Effort in Physical Education
Sunny  Cai 8 Excellence in Band;helpful to other students
Ashley Ayala 8 Physical Science
Kareem Khalifa 7 Study Skills
Joel Mata 6 English Language Arts
Enya Cheng 8 Social Studies
Nikett Dalal 8 DVP
January Cougar of the Month
Judy Han 8 Physical Education
Christopher Flannigan 7 English Language Arts
Katherine   8 English Language Arts
Andy (Jiewu) Yu 7 ELD 2
Ianna Lin 6 Earth Science
Ryan Lewis 8 Physical Education 
Kaushik Madapati Language Arts
Brian Vu 6 Mathematics
Hannah Jang 8 Language Arts
Edwin  Liu 8 Language Arts/SS
Matthew  Basilio 8 Science
Alton (Pin-Che) Hsiung 7 Social Studies
Marcus Hsieh 8 Science
Joel Mata 6 Math
Justin  Li Social Studies and Language Arts
Nadia Wang Social Studies
Angelina Liu Social Studies
Misha Yen 7 Math
Justin  Lien 8 Spanish
Ryan Lewis 8 Guitar
Sabrina Lin 7 Language Arts
Blas Gil Bridges 7 Physical Education
Klaren Suh 6 Math and Science
Olivia James 8 Math
Proma  Majumdar 6 Social Studies 
Mischa Mott 7 Physical Education
Derrick TRUE 7 Math
Samantha  Jew 8 Social Studies
Rana Mar 7 Science
Don Wong 7 Science and Math
Sara Faisol  8 Art
Ryan H. Shin 8 Geometry
Anabell  Guerrero 7 Reading
Via Lan 6 Science
Jack Liu 6 Physical Education
Natalie Tsai 7 Science
Alyssa Najera 6 Language Arts & Social Studies
Monica Li 6 Orchestra
Ethan Nguyen 6 Physical Education
James Park 7 Symphonic Band
Joseph Lo 8 Physical Science
Chris Zhang 8 Language Arts
Kareem Khalifa Math
Dante Bionki 8 Social Studies
Kathleen Suwoko 8 CCNN
December Cougar of the Month Students
Zariah Crosby 6th English Language Arts
Ethan Hoen 6th Language Arts
Sarah Lim 6th Social Studies
Jacqueline Malet 6th Math
Mia Maston 6th DBL Math and Sci
Madison Street 6th Social Studies 
Ethan Trinidad 6th PE
Lilia Dahhak 6th  Earth Science
Kaitlynn Pasco 6th  Science
Ryan Tjhan 6th  Academics 
Daniel  Yoon 6th  Physical Education
Jacey Chen 7th Math and Science
Kate Gutierrez 7th Reading
Tiffany  Hu 7th Science
Amy  Jong 7th Language Arts and Social Studies
Austyn Lorezca 7th Orchestra
Adriana  Malingkas 7th Science
James Park 7th Math
Emily Ren 7th Language Arts
Eliana Rodarte 7th Social Studies
Armaan Singh 7th Math 7 Advanced
Armaan Singh 7th Cadet Band
Nikki  Tse 7th Social Studies
Emily Yee 7th Spanish
Christopher Chin 7th  Outstanding Effort in Physical Education
Hailey Conover 7th  Math
Keira  Ruelas 7th  English Language Arts
Innie Hwang 7th   Physical Education
Nathan Chu 8th Social Studies 
Aunicca Dionisio 8th Art
Catherine  Han 8th Science
Andrew Huang 8th Mathematics
Ahsha Jones 8th DBL Math and Science
Nikki Korneff 8th English Language Arts
Jocelyn Kuo 8th Physical Education
Athena  Kusserow 8th Yearbook
Rachel  Lee 8th Language Arts
Samantha Lim 8th Social Studies
Elace Ngo 8th Algebra 1
Timothy Ro 8th Science
Jenna  Schwarz 8th DVP
Leelyn Shih 8th Physical Education
Hannah Yang 8th DBL Humanities
Aunicca Dionisio 8th  Mathematics
 
November Cougar of the Month
Fang-Hong Foo 6 Earth Science
Jacklyn Hsiao 6 Math 
Denisha Huang 6 Math
Sarah Lau 6 English Language Arts
Whitney  Liu 6 Science
Micah  Morales  6 Social Studies 
Elijah Ong 6  
Elias Reyes 6 Mathematics
Audrey Tjandra 6 Social Studies
Kaylene Trinh 6 Language Arts
Ernest Tyler 6 Language Arts
Mauricio Balmelli 7 Science
Analiese  Cerecedes 7 Science
Eri Chun 7 Math
Alexis Cooper 7 Art
Jacquelyn Han 7 Mathematics
Chloe Harper 7 Language Arts
Chloe Hartanto 7 Wind Ensemble
Joy Hata 7 Orchestra
Michael  Kanemitsu 7 Math
Adriana Malingkas 7 Integrated Language Arts 7
Joshua Padilla 7 Physical Education
Maia Pak 7 English Language Arts
Vittorio Samaniego 7 Social Studies
Yvette Urzua 7 Language Arts
Kelly  Xu 7 Choir
Melody Zhang 7 Social Studies
Lauren Cambiaso 8 Mathematics
Makayla Gorbea 8 Physical Education
Valeria Guerrero-Harper 8 Science
Kaden Harden 8 Spanish
Stephanie Haryadi 8 English Language Arts
Lucy Liu 8 Physical Science
Andrew Maston 8 Humanities
Daniel Mata 8 Social Studies
Mohanad Mohamed Ali 8 Physical Education
Cherish Noritake 8 Language Arts
Alan Ong 8 Social Studies
Peter Park 8 Math
Peter Park 8 DVP
Thomas Prince 8 Math
Grace Ramirez 8 Yearbook
Natalie Schaffer 8 Physical Education
October Cougar of the Month
Student Name Grade Content Area/Class
Abby Gwilliam 6th Science
Allyson Medellin 6th Study Skills
Amanda Goya 6th Social Studies
Anais Deshotel 6th Science
Ava Amezcua 6th Mathematics
Bonnie (Jia-Xin) Nien 6th Earth Science
Carys Ramirez 6th Physical Education
Daniel Park 6th Language Arts
Faith Makahaube 6th Language Arts
Howard Chen 6th Language Arts
Jack Liu 6th Lunch Bunch
Kevin Saad 6th Math
Nataly Sun 6th Physical Education
Scholastica Lam 6th Math
Ethan Trinidad 6th Language Arts
Alexis Ordaz 7th Science
Aslin Choi 7th Science and Algebra
Chenfei Wang 7th Social Studies
Chloe Hartanto 7th Language Arts
Christopher Chin 7th Science
Collin Henry 7th Spanish
Edwards, L'Mio A 7th Art
Emily Liu 7th Orchestra
Emily Ren 7th Math
Isabella Cocks 7th Math 7 Advanced
Kaelynn Cadiz 7th Social Studies
Kaitlyn Gomez 7th Physical Education
Leah Owens 7th Physical Education
Nolan Tai 7th Social Studies
Zacharya Younes 7th Counseling
Clarissa Lee Baladejo 7th  DBL SS/ELA
Amelia Loch 8th Social Studies
Bouchra Jazzar 8th Social Studies
Charles Tam 8th Physical Education
Dawson Lam 8th DBL Science
Harrison Choe 8th Language Arts
Jana Ramos 8th Language Arts
Jordan Onovughe 8th Choir
Kelsey Lo 8th Algebra
Nathan Chu 8th Science
Nicholas Preciado 8th Physical Science
Olivia James 8th DBL Humanities
Paul Pacis 8th Physical Education
Sharifi, Keila 8th DVP/CCNN
Zachary Asawesna 8th Geometry
Joseph Cheng 8th Band
September Cougar of the Month Students
 
     Student Name         Grade     Content Area/Class
Cori Young 6 Social Studies
Ethan Mc Neil 6 Math
Fang-Hong Foo 6 Social Studies
Jourdyn Ozeta-Banks 6 Language Arts
Kaushik Madapati 6 math
Lanna Xiao 6 Language Arts and Social Studies
Lilia Dahhak 6 Math
Matthew Galvan 6 Physical Education
Neariah Bolderoff 6 Language Arts
Sean Zhou 6 Science
Tristan Skipper 6 Physical Education
William Snow 6 Science
Adrian Meave 7 Study Skills
David Duran 7 Math
Joshua Padilla 7 DBL Social Studies/Language Arts
Katie Lee 7 Algebra I
Kavya Narayanan 7 Physical Education
Kelly (Jianing) Xu 7 7th Social Studies
Matthew Chen 7 Language Arts/ Reading
Michael Fang 7 Science and Algebra
Nikki Tse 7 Math
Rocco Cheng 7 Science
Rudra Garg 7 Science
Sierra Selfridge 7 Language Arts
Sophia Trugerro 7 Language Arts
Vera Mar 7 Social Studies
Xavier Soo 7 Physical Education
Zacharya Younes 7 Counseling
Aeron Mc Coy 8 Algebra
Alex Kim 8 DBL Humanities
Allison Yuh 8 Orchestra
Amanda Holley 8 Language Arts
Andrew Maston 8 Spanish
Chris Zhang 8 Study Skills/Math
Eddie Cogger 8 CCNN
Elizabeth Taggart 8 Band
Emily Qi 8 Social Studies
Jasmine Delgado 8 Physical Education
Jasmine Delgado 8 Social Studies
Jenna Schwarz 8 Physical Science
Jillian Whitson 8 Science
Kailey Tiang 8 Physical Education
Marcus Hsieh 8 Language Arts
Natalie Schaffer 8 Algebra 1
Stephanie Haradi 8 Art
Tara Chu 8 Math
April Cougar of the Month Students
Dylan Carpino 6 Language Arts
Annette Kim 6 Science
Christian Ruvalcaba 8 Excellence in Physical Education
Anastasia  Ong 6 Outstanding effort 
Grace Wen 6 Outstanding effort and achievement in Mathematics
Christina  Yu 8 Language Arts
Yusra Bawany 8 Humanities
Andrew  Huang 8 Science
Jordan Onovughe 8 Science
Aaron  Dulnuan 8 Science
Dylan  Sowell 8 Outstanding Effort in Language Arts
Laurence  Mejia 7 Humanities
Rita Mei 6 Social Studies
Yuming (David) Fu 6 Language Arts/ELD 1
Arvin Wu 7 Mathematics
Adrian Lazaro 6 Mathematics 
Sebastian  Hoven 7 Language Arts
Nikki Tse 7 Physical Education
Jackie Yang 6 Mathematics
Micah Ayala 8 Mathematics
Ariel  Shan 6 Academic Excellence 
Natalie Tsai 7 Mathematics
Jana Ramos 8 Social Studies
Joyce Dimetry 7 Science
Charlotte Chen 7 Math
Wang Susan 8 Art
Verina Ko 8 Algebra 1
Miya Phan 6 Science
Emily Zhou 8 Physical Education
Adrianna Hui 6 Humanities
Zachary Asawesna 8 Sinfonia Orchestra
Bernice Chen 6 Physical Education
Joey Lin 8 Band
Timothy Kim 8 Science
Juliet Lugo 6 Language Arts
Elace Ngo 8 Social Studies
Nia  Ramos 6 CCNN